Military History

war and peace

Newhouse, John:
WAR AND PEACE IN THE NUCLEAR AGE
New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition.

From Library Journal

This companion to a public television series with the same title by New Yorker writer Newhouse is a history of nuclear diplomacy, from the origins of the Manhattan Project to 1988. The bipolar relationship between the United States and the Soviet Union forms the core of the discussion. He gives considerable attention to intra-U.S. political struggles affecting nuclear armaments and, where information is available, he parallels conflict within the Kremlin. The narrative, although buttressed with notes, is written for a popular audience. In treating the successive U.S. administrations, the author is evenhanded and nonpartisan, but he does level some strong, well-reasoned criticisms of presidents.

Jack W. Weigel, Univ. of Michigan Lib., Ann Arbor
Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Fine with Fine jacket.

Price: $20.00

Black Star Over Japan

Axelbank, Albert:
BLACK STAR OVER JAPAN: RISING FORCES OF MILITARISM
New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. Review Copy. Review slip laid in.

A 1970s take on rising militarism in Japan. The author contends that forces within Japan were combining to create a strong movement for revision of the constitution and for the acquisition of nuclear weapons by a renewed and powerful military establishment. Interesting reading in light of today's concerns that Japan is developing a nuclear arsenal in response to the threat from North Korea.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Slight ink bleed upper corner of first free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled.

Price: $17.50

Combat WWII

Congdon, Don (editor), Forward by Herbert Mitgang:
COMBAT WWII: PACIFIC THEATER OF OPERATIONS
New York: Arbor House, 1983. First edition.

"Thirty unforgettable eyewitness accounts of World War II- Pacific Theater of Operations, including stories by John accounts by, S.L.A. Marshall, and S. E. Morison."

  • The Fall of Singapore The Heroic Stand at Wake Island
  • The Battle of Midway
  • Guadalcanal
  • Fighting Back in New Guinea
  • Kennedy's PT Boats
  • Saipan
  • Banzai Attack on Guam
  • Bloody Peleliu- Behind the Japanese Lines
  • The Battle for Leyte Gulf
  • Okinawa
  • Kamikazes
  • Hiroshima

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners bumped, boards lightly sunned. Spot on fore-edges. Dust jacket price-clipped, edge worn and creased.

Price: $20.00

A Noble Treason

Hanser, Richard:
A NOBLE TREASON: THE REVOLT OF THE MUNICH STUDENTS AGAINST HITLER
New York: Putnam, 1979. First edition.

"Fascinating! For the first time the complete tragic story is told of a sister-brother team which ranks high in the history of twentieth century heroism. Richard Hanser's absorbing narrative is tempered by tender, loving care for these magnificently courageous University students who represented decency among an enslave people in Nazi Germany." Louis L. Snyder, author Encyclopedia of the Third Reich.

White Rose was a non-violent resistance group in Nazi Germany, consisting of five students from the University of Munich and their philosophy professor, who became known for a leaflet campaign in which they called for active opposition to Adolf Hitler's regime.

All six members of the group were arrested, convicted and executed by beheading in 1943. The text of their sixth leaflet was smuggled out of Germany through Scandinavia to England, and in mid-1943 millions of copies of it were dropped over Germany by Allied planes, now retitled "The Manifesto of the Students of Munich."

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Boards lightly spotted. Tape scuff on rear pastedown. Lower corners of a few pages dog-eared. Rear panel of dust jacket aged. Dust jacket very lightly edge worn and scuffed.

Price: $60.00

Post World War II Fighters

Knaack, Marcelle Size:
POST-WORLD WAR II FIGHTERS 1945-1973 (The United States Air Force Reference Series)
Washington, DC: Office of Air Force History, 1985. First edition. 358 pages. Bibliography. glossary. index. Black and white illustrations and photos.

From the Forward: The first in a series of US Air Force aircraft and missile systems, this volume deals with the development, deployment, and operations of fighter aircraft between 1945 and 1973, commencing with the F-80 Shooting Star and ending with the F-15 Eagle. Many of these aircraft were employed during the Korean War, the war in Southeast Asia, and during cold war crises throughout the world. Additional volumes to be published in this series will cover Air Force bombers, transports, trainers, other military aircraft, and missile systems.

Fine with No jacket. Remnants of binding glue on title page.

Price: $22.50

Commandos and Rangers of World War II

Ladd, James:
COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR II
New York: St. Martin's, 1978. First US edition. 288 pages, index, bibliography, unit histories. B& w illustrations and photos.

"Here is the exciting story of the Commandos and Rangers- whose bravery and daring throughout the most difficult engagements of World War II made them legends in their own time. Drawing upon first-had accounts and official records, the author illustrates how these elite corps utilized their special skills and weapons in beach reconnaissances, sabotage raids, and spearhead invasions.

Contributions from the men who served with these forces, and detailed research into the records of the time, bring together the aims, training and operations against the background of campaigns in Europe, Africa and Asia. Their methods, weapons and special equipment are explained to show many novel features of their methods of warfare, but the book is mainly about the commandos and rangers themselves- their success and limitations.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Corners bumped. Dust jacket lightly stained, slightly age-darkened, very lightly worn.

Price: $27.50

Foulois and the US Army Air Corps

Shiner, John F.:
FOULOIS AND THE US ARMY AIR CORPS 1931-1935 (The US Air Force General Histories)
Washington, DC: Office of Air Force History, 1983. First Thus. 346 pages, notes, glossary, index. Black and white photos and charts.

Benjamin Delahauf Foulois, the first chief of the Army Air Corps to be a military aviator, had a number of "firsts" in his long and illustrious career. His accomplishments spanned 56 years during active-duty and retired military aviation service. He was also one of the first three officers in the Army to operate the first military airplane purchased by the government from the Wright Brothers in 1909. He accompanied Orville Wright on the final trial flight from Fort Myer, Va., breaking three world's records - speed, altitude and duration cross-country.

Between 1931 and 1935 he was Chief of the Air Corps. Out of his term came a fully articulated doctrine of long-range bombardment, its acceptance as official Army doctrine, the beginning of the procurement for the development of the B-17, and the missions for Army aviation of coastal and air defense. The Army established GHQ Air Force, a major step toward autonomy which allowed the Air Corps to unify its strike forces, to concentrate them under a single air commander, and to train and develop the striking forces which could command the air and attack an enemy's heartland.

Near Fine with No jacket.

Price: $22.50

Planning and Organizing the Postware Air Force

Wolk, Herman S.:
PLANNING AND ORGANIZING THE POSTWAR AIR FORCE 1943-1947 (The US Air Force General Histories)
Washington, DC: Office of Air Force Hist, 1984. First edition. 359 pages, appendices, notes, index. B& w illustrations and photos.

This excellent work untangles the complex history that led to the birth of the United States Air Force after World War II. After surveying the struggle for independence to 1941, and planning during World War II for a postwar air force, the author details the events that resulted in the formation of a separate Air Force in September 1947. Furthermore, the author puts this important story into the broader context of late World War II thinking about postwar defense, and the fierce struggles between 1945 and 1947 over service roles and missions, budgets, and the shape of military policies and forces.

Very Good with No jacket. Corners bumped. Light soil.

Price: $25.00

737th Training Group

(US Air Force):
737TH TRAINING GROUP: HOME OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE BASIC MILITARY TRAINING (Yearbook)
Lackland, TX: np, nd (after 1996). Unknown edition. 64 pages, copiously illustrated with color and b& w photos. Illustrated endpapers.

Commander at the time was Colonel Stefan Eisen, Jr. Deputy Commander was Lt. Col. Mark W. "Buck" Jones. CMSGT J. R. Williams was 737th Training Group Superintendent.

Very Good with No jacket. Yearbook style inscriptions in rear. Corners bumped.

Price: $20.00

MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History

Cowley, Robert (editor):
MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY SUMMER 1991 VOLUME 3, NUMBER 4
np: American Military Inst, 1991. First edition. 112 pages, illustrated with color and b&w photos and illustrations.

Articles:

  • The Assyrians, by Norman Kotker
  • The Gulf Crisis and the Rules of War, by Martin van Creveld
  • Crete, by Williamson Murray
  • The Final Solution in South West Africa, by Jon Swan
  • The Old Woman's Gun, by Cecelia Holland
  • Amazons, by Adrienne Mayor and Josiah Ober
  • Calamity on the R. C. 4, by Douglas Porch
  • The Fiery Trail of the Alabama, by John M. Taylor
  • Verdun: The Haunted Woods, by J. S. Cartier
  • The Strategic View: Air Control: Iraq, 1920-1930, by Rod Paschall
  • Dispatches: Military History in the News
  • Arms and Men: The Cautionary Tale of the Yamato, by Robert L. O'Connell
  • Experience of War: "May God save me from another such scene." By Elisha Hunt Rhodes

Near Fine with No jacket. Very light wear.

Price: $20.00

Quantico Crossroads

Fleming, Charles A., Robin Austin and Charles A. Braley:
QUANTICO: CROSSROADS OF THE MARINE CORPS
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1978. First edition.

"The single word, Quantico, is certain to invoke recognition and recollection in the mind of every Marine officer and most enlisted personnel. Since 1917 virtually every officer who has served in the Corps received at lease part of his training there, and the career enlisted man who does not attend a school or serve a hitch there during his service as a Marine would be the exception rather than the norm, It is most appropriate that this volume should attempt to preserve and share some of that history and experience which is such an integral part of the Corps."

  • Contents:
  • Foreword
  • Preface
  • Chapters:
    •   
    • From the Beginning to the Civil War
    • The Civil War to World War I
    • The Great War: Quantico Is Born
    • Between Wars
    • World War II and Beyond
    • Quantico Today
    • Conclusion
  • Bibliography
  • Notes
  • Appendices:
  • Quantico Commanders
  • Quantico Awards

Near Fine with no jacket.

Price: $40.00

Men of Fiber

Haley, J. Evetts:
MEN OF FIBER
El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog, 1963. Reprinted from The Shamrock Magazine for the friends and customers of he Shamrock Oil and Gas Corporation, Amarillo, Texas. Designed by Carl Hertzog. 39 pages. Black and white photos and illustrations.

Hertzog was a prolific publisher and designer who collaborated with Tom Lea on his epic King Ranch volume. J. Evetts Haley was a historian, rancher, and political activist whose book The XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado established him as a premier interpreter of the western range cattle industry.

The five Men of Fiber featured are:

  • John R. Baylor, Irrepressible Rebel
  • Quanah Parker, The Last Great Chief
  • R. S. MacKenzie, Superb Soldier
  • Andrew Jackson Potter, Fighting Parson
  • Bob Beverly, Cowboy-Sherrif

Near Fine paperback. Paper clip mark inside front wrap continuing through first three pages. Extremely light wear. Pages aged.

Price: $27.50

Marine Corps Recruit Depot

na:
MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT, SAN DIEGO, CA SECOND BATTALION PLATOON 2099 (Yearbook)
np: American Yearbook CO, 1972. First edition. Copiously illustrated with color and b& w photos. Illustrated endpapers. Panoramic photo of the Depot.

Commanding General at the time was Major General John N. McLaughlin. Commanding Officer was Colonel Raymond P. Coffman, Jr.

"The establishment of the Marine Corps base at San Diego was initiated by the late Major General Joseph H. Pendleton, USMC, in July, 1914. He recognized in the harbor and environs of San Diego a strategic point where Marines could be trained for expeditionary duty, and where they could be ready to go aboard ship with all of their stores and equipment for transport to areas in the Pacific where their services might be needed.

"The Depot's post-war mission encompasses both basic and advanced schools training. A Recruit Training Regiment has direct responsibility for the training of recruit Marines, the young men who volunteer for duty with the Corps."

Very Good with No jacket. Tail of spine bumped.

Price: $25.00

Recruit Training Command

THE ANCHOR. RECRUIT TRAINING COMMAND, SAN DIEGO, COMPANY 113 (Yearbook)
np: Walsworth, ca 1976. First edition. Copiously illustrated in color and b& w.

Commander at the time was Captain P. M. Reber. Commanding Officer was Captain Robert P. McLendon. Executive Officer was Commander C. de G. Whitehead.

"Here the recruit undergoes his transition from civilian to military life; learns the history, customs and regulations of his chosen service; and receives instruction in naval skill and subjects which will be basic information throughout his period of naval service."

Very Good with No jacket. Corners bumped.

Price: $25.00

War in Eastern Europe

Department of Military Art and Engineering:
THE WAR IN EASTERN EUROPE (JUNE 1941 TO MAY 1945)
West Point, NY: US Military Academy, 1952. Later printing. 142 pages plus 32 folding maps.

…in 1941, the Germans learned that 'Russia is an easy country to enter, but hard to leave.' Six months after he had launched his attack against the Soviets, Hitler realized he had seized a bear by the tail and could not let go. Thereafter the operations of WWII assumed a different character. He days of the blitzkrieg, with German panzer divisions running rampant over the battlefields of Europe, were over. Russia proved to be the vortex into which the bulk of Germany's military strength was drawn and dissipated.

This account of the operations in eastern Europe has been prepared for use in the instruction of the cadets at the US Military Academy. It is based in large part on material furnished by the Historical Division, Department of the Army.

Ex-library paperback. Usual library flaws plus damp staining throughout at upper inside corner, not affecting text.

Price: $25.00

US and National Security

Department of the Army:
UNITED STATES ARMY AND NATIONAL SECURITY, ROTCM 145-45 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY ROTC MANUAL
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1958. First edition.

Chapters include:

  • Evolution of US Military Policy
  • The Threat
  • The Army in Support of National Policies
  • The Changing Army
  • Implications of Changing Technology
  • 20th Century Minutemen
  • A Summary of Army Beliefs

Appendix:   The Key West Agreement, Functions of the Armed Forces and the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  Memorandum of Understanding Relating to Army Organic Aviation
  Memorandum From Secretary of Defense - Clarification of Roles and Missions

Very Good paperback. Wraps age-darkened and lightly edge worn.

Price: $20.00

Air Power and Warfare

Hurley, Col. Alfred F. and Major Robert C. Ehrhart (editors):
AIR POWER AND WARFARE: PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH MILITARY HISTORY SYNPOSIUM, USAF ACADEMY 1978
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1979. First Edition. 461 pages, index.

The sweep of the papers presented here extends chronologically from a study of British views on air power even before 1903 through a major pioneer's perceptions of the future role of air power in the defense of the United States and its allies. The participants on the panel addressed the air power record on three continents, specifically dealing with the experiences of six nations.

Topics included:

  • The State of Air Power History
  • Air Power and Warfare, 1903-1941
  •  World War II in the Air: Different National Experiences
  • World War II: American Air Leadership
  • The Search for Maturity in American Postwar Air Doctrine and Organization, 1945-1953
  • Air Power Limits in Limited War, 1947-1978
  • A Major Pioneer Looks at Air Power
  • Insights into Technology and Air Warfare: Past, Present and Future

Very Good paperback. Corners lightly bumped. Light wear.

Price: $17.50

The Gordon Bennett Story

Legg, Frank:
THE GORDON BENNETT STORY: FROM GALLIPOLI TO SINGAPORE
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1965. First Edition.

"This book includes, among other things, a brilliantly condensed history of Gallipoli, in which heroic and disastrous campaign Gordon Bennett, wounded in action and slipping away from the ship's hospital at night to rejoin his men, played a conspicuous part. His vivid diaries are extensively quoted in Frank Legg's biography.

"But this is only one aspect of a far reaching and searching account of his career which, after Gallipoli and France in World War I, and the troubled years up to 1939 when General Bennett was at loggerheads with the Government and the Military Board in Australia over Defense policy, ranges to World War II and General Bennett's sensational escape from Singapore.

"'When Lieutenant-General Bennett escaped in February 1942," says the author, "he gave origin to a controversy which has rent Australia ever since. Should a general escape to fight another day, or should he, like the captain of a ship, go down into defeat with his men?'"

The author attempts, as fairly as possible, to explain the motivations of a man who was always a civilian before he was a soldier and who was, unquestionably, a great Australian patriot."

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Front board slightly bowed. Pages edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket moderately edge worn along the top and age-darkened.

Price: $20.00

America World Crisis

Myres, Jr., S. D.:
AMERICA AND THE WORLD CRISIS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE: INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS, AUSPICES CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE
SMU: Institute of Public Affairs, 1939. First edition.

Contents include:

  • European Tensions
  • Fascism and International Peace
  • Chamberlain's Appeasement at Munich
  • The Role of International Law
  • The Press and the Crisis
  • Essentials of our Foreign Policy
  • Some Constructive Suggestions
  • Economic Bases of Peace
  • Anglo-Saxon Hegemony
  • The Good-Neighbor Policy
  • America's Position in the Caribbean
  • The far Eastern Problem
  • Party Politics and American Foreign Policy
  • Restoring Congressional Government

Very Good paperback. Wraps worn and soiled, lower 2" of spine missing.

Price: $20.00

Rand 25th Anniversary Album

Rice, Donald P and J Paul Austin (foreword by):
RAND 25TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM
Santa Monica, CA: Rand, 1973. First edition.

From the Rand website-
"The RAND Corporation is a nonprofit institution that helps improve policy and decisionmaking through research and analysis. "For nearly 60 years, decisionmakers in the public and private sectors have turned to the RAND Corporation for objective analysis and effective solutions that address the challenges facing the nation and the world. These challenges include such critical social and economic issues as education, poverty, crime, and the environment, as well as a range of national security issues. "RAND researchers and analysts continue to be on the cutting edge of their fields, working with decisionmakers in both the public and private sectors to find solutions to today's difficult, sensitive, and important problems. The high caliber of our researchers is well-known, as evidenced by the many Nobel Laureates who have been affiliated with RAND, either as employees, consultants, or in an advisory capacity. "Through our dedication to high-quality and objective research and analysis and with sophisticated analytical tools developed over many years, RAND engages clients to create knowledge, insight, information, options, and solutions that will be both effective and enduring."

This volume includes samplings from their findings, essays, details of Rand programs, administration, finances and publications. Some of the topics covered are:

  • Games and Science
  • Trains Faster than Airplanes
  • Social Choice and Individual Values
  • The Politics of Victory and Defeat
  • Computers and Cancer
  • Understanding Climatic Change
  • Data Banks, Privacy and Society

Very Good with No jacket. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped.

Price: $17.50

Examination of US Policy on POW/MIA

US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations Republican Staff:
AN EXAMINATION OF US POLICY TOWARD POW/MIAS
Washington, DC: 1991. Second edition.

This report originally proposed to study the problem of POW/MIAs from the Vietnam War. Yet as more and more information became available, it became apparent that the concerns raised in the Interim Report released last October- the policy that there was no evidence of POW/MIAs, that all POW/MIAs should be presumed dead, that evidence to the contrary should be discredited and dismissed, and all of these combined with the determined pursuit only of remains of the dead while dismissing hope of finding anyone alive-all formed a pattern with an uncanny similarity to earlier wars of this century.

As a result it was necessary to broaden the scope of this investigation to study the historical background. The study that follows if based on an examination of hundreds of once-secret cables, instructions, and memoranda now in the National Archives and the files of appropriate agencies.

Very Good paperback. Front wrap creased. Corners lightly bumped. Light soil.

Price: $15.00

The Murderers Among Us

Wechsberg, Joseph (editor):
THE MURDERERS AMONG US: THE WIESENTHAL MEMOIRS
New York: McGraw Hill, 1967. First edition.

At the end of World War II, thousands of Nazis who participated in the systematic murder of some 6,000,000 Jews and millions of Gypsies, Poles and other "inferior" peoples, slipped through the Allied net and escaped to countries around the globe, where many still live in freedom. Simon Wiesenthal, a survivor of the Nazi death camps, dedicated his life to documenting the crimes of the Holocaust and to hunting down the perpetrators still at large. "When history looks back," Wiesenthal explained, "I want people to know the Nazis weren't able to kill millions of people and get away with it." His work stands as a reminder and a warning for future generations.

As founder and head of the Jewish Documentation Center in Vienna, the freelance Nazi hunter, usually with the cooperation of the Israeli, Austrian, former West German and other governments, ferreted out nearly 1,100 Nazi war criminals, including Adolf Eichmann, the administrator of the slaughter of the Jews; Franz Murer, "The Butcher of Wilno," and Erich Rajakowitsch, in charge of the "death transports" in Holland. Accounts of his grim sleuthing are detailed in his memoirs, The Murderers Among Us (1967). His other books include, Sails of Hope (1973), Sunflower (1970), Max and Helen" (1982), Krystyna (1987), Every Day Remembrance Day (1987), and Justice Not Vengeance (1989). From http://www.wiesenthal.com/site/pp.asp?c=fwLYKnN8LzH&b=242614

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Boards very lightly sunned. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly edge worn, other extremely light wear.

Price: $30.00

KGB Today

Barron, John:
KGB TODAY: THE HIDDEN HAND
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1983. First edition.

"In a bold expose unprecedented in its scope and detailed documentation, an internationally renowned authority lays bare for all to see the most secret subject in the world- the clandestine Soviet apparatus known as the KGB. This important work combines both the scholarship and gripping narrative which will absorb readers from start to finish."

In 1974 John Barron, a former intelligence officer and a senior editor of Reader's Digest, received money and researchers from his bosses to write "KGB: The Secret Work of Secret Agents." Most of the book relates the ugly exploits of KGB assassins and disinformationists in typical Digest idiom, based on the debriefings of various defectors. Barron told the New York Times that he received "quite a bit of help" from the CIA. After 11 printings of the 1974 book, Barron followed up with "KGB Today" in 1983. This new volume has an appendix of 200 names of Soviets expelled from foreign countries for espionage activities.

From http://www.namebase.org/sources/KL.html

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Boards lightly spotted. Former owner's name and address stamped on all four corners of the paste-downs. Dust jacket scuffed and lightly edge worn.

Price: $17.50

Acts of War

Holmes, Richard:
ACTS OF WAR: THE BEHAVIOR OF MEN IN BATTLE
New York: Free Press, 1985. First edition.

From Library Journal
In this useful and gripping study, an English military biographer examines the forces which operate upon fighting men in and out of battle. Holmes presents numerous well-organized anecdotes that range from Waterloo to the Falklands, often deliberately blurring the distinction between wars in order to show their common factors. Although the book is drawn exlusively from secondary sources, it contains a wealth of insights useful to professional students. His observations on the role of females in combat zones are timely, if unsurprising to most veterans. As a work of lay psychology, the book surpasses John Ellis's The Sharp End ( LJ 2/15/81). Raymond L. Puffer, U.S. Air Force History Prog., Los Angeles Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Very Good with Near Fine jacket. Front of page block spotted, upper edges soiled.

Price: $20.00

Martyrs Day

Kelly, Michael:
MARTYRS' DAY: CHRONICLE OF A SMALL WAR
New York: Random House, 1993. Later edition.

From Jack Shafer's obituary for Kelly in Slate magazine-
Death tells jokes that aren't very funny and excuses nobody from its mirth. Yesterday, April 3, it japed at Michael Kelly, devoted husband, adoring father-and one hellacious journalist-in the Iraqi desert. Kelly and an officer from the 3rd Infantry Division of the U.S. Army perished when their Humvee crashed while evading Iraqi fire, according to a news report. Kelly had covered the first Gulf War with the fierce independence that defined his life. In that war, the Pentagon barred all but a few pool reporters from the battlefield, and Kelly, who persuaded the Boston Globe and New Republic to let him cover the war as a stringer, put his life on the line by free-lancing his way onto the front.

From Library Journal
This eyewitness account differs from the many other books on the Persian Gulf War in that it deals primarily with human-interest elements rather than military matters. Kelly, a journalist who traveled extensively in the countries that were affected by the Gulf conflict, chronicles the vagaries of the war and its impact on the lives of the people in a revealing and disturbing text. The narrative line is lively and easy to follow.

"Michael Kelly has written the one book of literary value to come out the Gulf War. This is the best piece of war writing in a generation; not since Vietnam and Michael Herr's Dispatches has anyone conveyed the pity and terror of war, and the strangeness of the places where men fight, so well."--Robert Hughes

"Understated and beautifully crafted...a profound meditation on the depths of human cruelty."--Overseas Press Club Citation

Very Good with Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled. Remainder mark on top edges.

Price: $17.50

The Campaign for France

Miller, Robert A.:
AUGUST 1944: THE CAMPAIGN FOR FRANCE
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1988. First edition.

In the tradition of Cornelius Ryan, AUGUST 1944, THE CAMPAIGN FOR FRANCE makes you a part of the action as the Allies race forward in a war of sweeping envelopments and lightning advances. In these thirty-one days the fate of Nazi Germany was sealed. Here is the complete story - day-by-day - of this remarkable month.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Light wear and aging.

Price: $22.50

Claws of the Bear

Moynahan, Brian:
CLAWS OF THE BEAR: THE HISTORY OF THE RED ARMY FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE PRESENT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First edition.

From Publishers Weekly
Skillfully blending political and social history, Moynahan's gripping, exceptionally vivid account of the Soviet army will be read with fascination even by those who would normally shun books of military history. The backward "Russian streamroller" that marched off to the guns of August 1914 lost millions of men. In Stalin's incredibly self-wounding purge of 1937-1938, tens of thousands of non-rebellious Soviet officers were murdered. Hitler's onslaught took the lives of countless more. Yet, somehow, the Red Army survived and evolved into an enormous, efficient killing machine. European editor of the London Sunday Times , Moynahan offers savvy chapters on the Red Bear's sweep into Eastern Europe, the army's defeat in Afghanistan, training of soldiers, the role of the KGB and the military in technical espionage. Soviet research into particle-beam and laser weaponry is proceeding apace, according to the author.

Good with Very Good dust jacket. Book slightly cocked. Page edges soiled. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled.

Price: $17.50

F Section Soe

Ruby, Marcel:
F SECTION SOE: THE STORY OF THE BUCKMASTER NETWORK
London: Leo Cooper, 1988. First Edition.

The Franco-German Armistice of 22 June, 1940 dealt such a blow to the morale of the French people that it is not surprising that some of them never fully recovered the will to fight. What is truly remarkable is the speed with which a few, admittedly only a very few to start with, steeled themselves to continue a struggle which at the time must have seemed utterly pointless, so overwhelming were the odds against them. This book is the story of some of those men - the men who belonged to F (for French) Section, also known as Section 7, of the Special Operations Executive or SOE, the men whose self-appointed job it was to carry out Churchill's famous command to 'set Europe alight.'

The author, himself once a member of the Resistance, has based his book on the personal statements of those who risked their lives in the service of F Section to produce what Colonel Maurice Buckmaster, who ran the network from London, describes as "by far the most accurate of all the accounts which have appeared."

How interesting to read the real story and discover what it was really like to risk prolonged torture and agonizing death at the hands of the Gestapo for the sake of one's country. If, as Dr. Johnson proclaimed, patriotism is the last refuge of the scoundrel, then this book is the story of as brave a bunch of scoundrels as ever lived!
From the dust jacket.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket very lightly worn.

Price: $27.50

The Very Best Men

Thomas, Evan:
THE VERY BEST MEN: FOUR WHO DARED: THE EARLY YEARS OF THE CIA
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First edition.

From Publishers Weekly
Following his 1951 appointment as chief of the CIA's operations arm, Frank Wisner recruited two Harvard-trained Wall Street lawyers, Desmond FitzGerald and Tracy Barnes, and a Yale economics professor, Richard Bissell, to build the agency's clandestine service, later known as the "department of dirty tricks." Coming from similar backgrounds, they shared the same values and were passionately committed to standing up to the Soviet challenge with covert action. In this excellent group biography, Thomas (The Man to See), assistant managing editor and bureau chief at Newsweek, describes how they waged their secret war boldly, sometimes recklessly, and reveals how each was caught between his own sense of decency and the harsh dictates of his trade. In their roles in the Bay of Pigs fiasco, the agency's involvement with the Mafia and the bizarre attempts to get rid of Cuban leader Fidel Castro, they were unable to reconcile themselves to the moral ambiguities of the job. Thomas is the first outsider to be given access to the CIA's own secret histories, and there is much new material here on agency operations, especially in relation to Cuba.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Very light wear. Small spot on lower rear board.

Price: $17.50

Merchants of Death

Engelbrecht, H. C. and F. C. Hanighen:
MERCHANTS OF DEATH: A STUDY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ARMAMENT INDUSTRY
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1934. First edition.

This classic study of the evolution of the firearms trade and the sources of armaments during wars reveals illuminating information on the organization and sales methods of a major industry. The book includes a history of its development, an outline of its achievements, a delineation of the methods used by the leading armament firms of the time, an exposure of the degradation of ethics which accompanied the efforts of the armament moguls to market their products, and an indication of the bearing of the whole historical study on the outlook for world peace.

The authors argue that the armaments industry played a significant role in promoting a militarist foreign policy in general, and the chain of events leading to World War I in particular.

Very Good with no dust jacket. Board edges lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly worn, light soil.

Price: $15.00

The War Blind in American Social Structure

Gowman, Alan G.:
THE WAR BLIND IN AMERICAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE
New York: Am Foundation for the Blind, 1957. First edition. Bibliography.

From the forward:
This is a book that should be studied carefully by teachers and social workers who are dealing with the personality structure of handicapped individuals and special attention should be given to the author’s functional dynamics by those who are undertaking any research of any nature in the field of the physically handicapped.

Chapters

  • Background and Orientation
  • Blindness and the Military Setting
  • Stereotypes and the Social Process
  • Attitudes Toward Blindness
  • Strain and Accommodation in the Role of the Blind
  • The War Blind View Themselves
  • Blindness and the Role of Companion
  • Exclusion, Mediation and Reciprocity
  • Blindness and the Interactive Process

Ex-library with no dust jacket. Spine label, pocket, stamps. Contents clean and tight.

$12.50

History of Military Mobilization

Kreidberg, Lt. Col. Marvin A. and 1st Lt. Merton G. Henry:
HISTORY OF MILITARY MOBILIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY 1775-1945
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1955. First edition. 721 pages, bibliography.

From the foreward:
This monograph is essentially a treatment of the manpower aspects of military mobilization. Its primary object is to provide a more comprehensive record of military mobilizations in the Unites States for use by General Staff officers and students in the Army school system than has been before in a single work. Since it is undoubtedly true that mobilization errors have been repeated because the lessons of previous mobilizations have not been readily available, it is hoped that this study will assist the mobilization planners of the future in eliminating such errors. The material will also assist the thoughtful civilian in understanding some of the basic problems of national security.

The study ends with the mobilization for World War II. Because of the swift flow of events since 1945, it is merely background for the rearmament of the United States culminating in the Korean operation.

Ex-library with No jacket. Spine label, stamps. Contents clean and tight.

$35.00

The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Linbergh

Lindbergh, Charles A.:
THE WARTIME JOURNALS OF CHARLES A. LINDBERGH
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1979. First edition.

At 1000+ pages, I've found The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh jr. is actually a pretty quick read. It's an honest, day to day account of family life during the 2nd world war, written as it was unfolding. It's a view you certainly won't get from the History channel or the abundant Greatest Generation pieces. He relates his involvement in aviation and the America First Committee, the difference between life in the US and Europe, the overall popularity in the US of Roosevelt and the war being fought, the chosen few who were agitating for US intervention from the beginning, and having to deal with fame and the press. It's interesting to note just how much things really haven't changed since the last world war, books such as this and the great American writer Ezra Pound's speeches and letters, etc., help to bridge the gap between historical exactitude and the victor's official pop-history which we're usually fed - the latter passed off as scholarly while we're ill-afforded any opportunity to openly question. J. Briggs

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners bumped, book a little loose. Dust jacket edgeworn and lightly soiled.

$20.00

Panzer Division, The Mailed Fist

Macksey, Major K. J.:
PANZER DIVISION, THE MAILED FIST (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, weapons book No. 2)
New York: Ballantine, 1968. First edition. 160 pages, bibliography, copiously illustrated in black and white.

During World War II, tanks were developed at a faster rate than ever before. In the 1920's and 1930's many countries classified tanks as an untried weapon, not paying too much attention to their development and deployment. Germany, on the other hand, under Adolf Hitler's rule, was working on the new kind of warfare: Blitzkrieg - The Lightning War that involved massive use of tanks, motorized infantry and air force. The tactics of Blitzkrieg designed a new role for tanks - spearheads for quick penetration of an enemy territory. On September 1st of 1939, Germans had demonstrated Panzerwaffe's superiority to the entire world in their Blitzkrieg through Poland that only lasted five weeks. This demonstration of force started the worldwide conflict known as World War II, which lasted six years.

During the war years German designers developed and planned many designs that revolutionized worldwide tank designs and strongly influenced post-war and modern western tank designs. From achtungpanzer.com

"Confident in the knowledge that they had beaten the German Army to a standstill in 1918, the armies of Western Europe once more came to grips with their old enemy in May 1940 - and within a few days lay prostrate before a numerically inferior but technically revolutionary weapon - the Panzer Division."
Contents:

  • Secret Birth
  • Poland: The early trial
  • France: The designs are sealed
  • Diversions: The southward urge
  • Russia: The strain of disillusionment
  • The desert: Armour in control
  • Stalingrad: Death of an elite
  • The new elite
  • The rot sets in
  • Shoring up the west wall
  • The last reserve
  • The war of the Panzers

Very Good paperback. General edge wear and soil.

$7.50

Wilderness of Mirrors

Martin, David C.:
WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS: HOW THE BYZANTINE INTRIGUES OF THE SECRET WAR BETWEEN THE CIA AND THE KGB SEDUCED KEY AGENTS
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First edition.

This book goes a long way toward explaining CIA's intellectual and operational constipation in the 1950's through the 1970's. It follows James Jesus Angleton, who tied the Agency in knots and went so far as to privately tell the French that the CIA Station Chief in Paris was a Soviet spy, and William King Harvey, who literally carried two six-guns both in the US and overseas "because you never know when you might need them." Included in this book are some serious details about the operations against Cuba, a chapter appropriately titled "Murder Corrupts", and a good account of how Harvey, in perhaps his most important achievement, smelled out the fact that Kim Philby was indeed a Soviet spy. The concluding thought of the book is exceptional: "Immersed in duplicity and insulated by secrecy, they (Angleton and Harvey) developed survival mechanisms and behavior patterns that by any rational standard were bizarre. The forced inbreeding of secrecy spawned mutant deeds and thoughts. Loyalty demanded dishonesty, and duty was a thieves' game. The game attracted strange men and slowly twisted them until something snapped. There were no winners or losers in this game, only victims."

Very Good with Near Fine jacket. Very slight sunning to head of spine. Dust jacket lightly edge worn and scuffed.

$20.00

Escape Room

Neave, Airey:
ESCAPE ROOM: THE FANTASTIC STORY OF THE UNDERGROUND ESCAPE LINES IN NAZI-OCCUPIED EUROPE, AND OF ROOM 900, LONDON, THE SECRET OFFICE FROM WHICH THEY WERE RUN.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970. First US edition.

"Here, for the first time, is one of the most unbelievable stories of World War II - the story of Room 900, London. This secret organization maintained a network of escape routes across occupied Europe for Allied prison camp escapees and downed airmen.

"The characters in this book, from all walks of life, were united in a great human cause. Theirs is a chronicle of heroes and traitors; or hairbreadth escapes, betrayal, torture, death - and the indomitable courage that saved over 2000 British over over 3000 American soldiers and airmen."

The author is one of the men who ran Room 900. He describes the famous escape routes like the O'Leary Line and the Comet Line and those courageous men and women who ran them. He escaped from the maximum security Colditz Castle.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly edge worn, soiled, and with scuff on front.

$17.50

Barnett, Correlli:
THE DESERT GENERALS
New York: Viking, 1960. First edition. 320 pages, notes, index. Black and white photos. Map endpapers.

"This is a brilliant picture of the leading personalities in the North African campaign from start to finish, and of their performance - vividly written and intensely interesting. The author's analysis of the operations is able and acute, and even when his conclusions are disputable they cannot be lightly discounted." Liddell Hart

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Boards lightly edge worn. Dust jacket has several closed tears, soil on rear panel.

$22.50

Feis, Herbert:
JAPAN SUBDUED: THE ATOMIC BOMB AND THE END OF THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC
Princeton, NJ: Princeton, 1961. First edition.

The author tells how the Allies, particularly the Americans, turned their attention to Japan after Hitler's armies collapsed in the spring of 1945. He traces the discussions of possible political inducements, particularly the modification of the "unconditional surrender" formula and the question of the fate of the Emperor. He reconstructs the events leading to the decision to drop the Bomb on Japan, including the consideration of a demonstration in an uninhabited area or use on military forces only. He recounts the events in Japan following the blast at Hiroshima, leading to surrender.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. DJ moderately edge worn, spine sunned, soiled.

$22.50

Hohne, Heinz and Hermann Zolling:
THE GENERAL WAS A SPY. THE TRUTH ABOUT GENERAL GEHLEN- 20TH CENTURY SUPERSPY WHO SERVED HITLER, THE CIA AND WEST GERMANY
New York: Coward, McCann, 1972. First US edition. 376 pages, notes, bibliography, index. black and white photos.

Major General Reinhard Gehlen headed the Foreign Armies East section of the Abwehr, directed towards the Soviet Union. Gehlen had begun planning his surrender to the United States at least as early as the fall of 1944. In early March 1945 a group of Gehlen's senior officers microfilmed their holdings on the USSR. They packed the film in steel drums and buried it throughout the Austrian Alps. On 22 May 1945 Gehlen and his top aides surrendered to an American Counter-intelligence Corps [CIC] team.

After the War, the United States recognized that it did not have an intelligence capability directed against the Soviet Union, a wartime ally. Gehlen negotiated an agreement with the United States which allowed his operation to continue in existence despite post-war de-nazification programs. The group, including his immediate staff of about 350 agents, was known as the Gehlen Organization. Reconstituted as a functioning espionage network under U.S. control, it became CIA's eyes and ears in Eastern Europe and in the Soviet Union.

Hundreds of German army and SS officers were released from internment camps to join Gehlen's headquarters in the Spessart Mountains in central Germany. When the staff grew to 3,000, the Bureau Gehlen moved to a twenty-five-acre compound near Pullach, south of Munich, operating under the innocent name of the South German Industrial Development Organization. In the early fifties it was estimated that the organization employed up to 4,000 intelligence specialists in Germany, mainly former army and SS officers, and that more than 4,000 V-men (undercover agents) were active throughout the Soviet-bloc countries.

Under Operation Sunrise, some 5,000 anti-communist Eastern European and Russian personnel were trained for operational missions at a camp at Oberammergau in 1946, under the command of General Sikes and SS General Burckhardt. This and related initiatives supported insurgencies in areas such as Ukraine, which were not entirely supressed by the Soviets until 1956. Operation Rusty encompassed gathering positive and counterintelligence information concerning the activities and organizations of an Intelligence Service and activities of various dissident German organizations. The operation involved close coordination and cooperation with foreign and other US intelligence organizations.

The Gehlen Organization played a role in the creation of the "missile gap," providing CIA with reports on Soviet missile developments, supposedly based on contacts with German scientists captured by the Russians at the end of the war.

But by the mid-1950s it became increasingly apparent that many of the assets of the Gehlen Organization were in fact controlled by Soviet intelligence. Dozens of operations, hundreds of agents, thousands of innocent civilians had been betrayed, many at the cost of their life.

In 1948 contact was established with a supposedly anti-Communist Polish underground organization known as WIN. The group provided evidence of actions conducted against Soviet troops, and provided secret documents to Western intelligence. WIN was provided with money, weapons, equipment and intelligence data. But by 1952 people entering Poland to help WIN were disappearing and its information was becoming less reliable. Late that year the underground was suddenly disbanded and a radio broadcast by the Polish Communist government demonstrated, in detail, that WIN had been created by the Soviet secret police and had received Soviet help in deceiving the West. The documents provided had been disinformation, the program had been financed with Western money, and the episode had distracted from other efforts to undermine the Polish regime while it was consolidating power.

In April 1956 control of the Gehlen Organization shifted to the newly-sovereign West German Federal Republic as the BND (Bundesnachrichtendienst, or "Federal Intelligence Service"). Gehlen remained chief of the West German Intelligence service until he retired in 1968. From fas.org

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, scuffed and edge worn.

$17.50

Nagler, Gordon R. (editor):
NAVAL TACTICAL COMMAND AND CONTROL
Washington, DC: AFCEA, no date. Near Fine with Near Fine jacket.

Naval Tactical Command and Control looks at a very high-tech Navy with real-time, secure global communication requirements. From its pioneer work in extra low frequency to its leadership in space communications, Navy command and control has been an abiding interest of Signal, the global C3I magazine. Of the more than 40 articles included, most were originally published in Signal, but the editor has also selected previously unpublished articles and speeches to complete this new reference volume.

Former owner's initials written on upper and lower page edges. Dust jacket very lightly worn.

$20.00

Rogers, Barbara and Zdenek Cervenka:
THE NUCLEAR AXIS: THE SECRET COLLABORATION BETWEEN WEST GERMANY AND SOUTH AFRICA
New York: Times Books, 1978. First edition.

The authors have pieced together the story of the clandestine collaboration between West Germany and South Africa to develop operational nuclear weapons. They show that the Germans, pledged never to develop nuclear weapons, have become a major nuclear power, and together with the South African military-industrial complex now have the power to alter the course of modern history.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Edges spotted. Dust jacket has one tear at head of spine, light soil.

$22.50

Brissaud, Andre:
CANARIS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. First US edition.

The authoritative biography of the enigmatic and controversial Chief of German Military Intelligence during World War II.

The man behind the Nazi Abwehr spy network, Admiral Wilhelm Canaris, was a shrewd, brilliant spymaster who not only managed to keep control of the Abwehr. He outwitted the slippery Himmler at almost every turn, while joined with other high-ranking German officers in a dangerous plot to eliminate Hitler and make a separate peace with the Allies.

Still, today, Wilhelm Canaris is the number one mystery man of the Nazi regime under Hitler - a man historians hardly can classify. A man who only seldom came out of his shell, who didn't talk much but was rather a listener. Almost everybody who knew him didn't really know exactly what his purpose and intentions were.

On the one hand he was the great protector of the German opposition against Hitler - on the other hand he was at the same time the one who prepared all the big expansion plans for the acts and crimes of Hitler in the Third Reich. While he highly protected and motivated the opposition members who were eager to fight against Hitler, he was also hunting them as conspirators - one of the many contradictions he was forced to live with to stay in control of the Abwehr.

That he was being misled by Canaris became evident to Hitler only after the conspirators attempted to kill him in July 1944. Canaris and many others were arrested. The principal prisoners were finally confined at Gestapo cellars at Prinz Albrechtstrasse, where Canaris was kept in solitary confinement, and in chains.

On 7 February 1945 Canaris was brought to the Flossenburg concentration camp but he was still ill-treated and often endured having his face slapped by the SS guards. But for months Canaris baffled the SS-interrogators with one ruse after another, and he denied all personal complicity in the conspiracy. He never betrayed his fellow participants in the Resistance Movement.

During the waning weeks of the Nazi era, SS Obersturmbannführer Walter Huppenkothen and Sturmbannführer Otto Thorbeckwere detailed to Flossenburg to eliminate Canaris and the other resistance figures. The SS men staged a bogus "trial" before their men hung the victims.

In the closing days of World War II, in the gray morning hours of April 9, 1945, gallows were erected hastily in the courtyard. Wilhelm Canaris, Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Major General Hans Oster, Judge Advocate General Carl Sack, Captain Ludwig Gehre - all were ordered to remove their clothing and were led down the steps under the trees to the secluded place of execution before hooting SS guards. Naked under the scaffold, they knelt for the last time to pray - they were hanged, their corpses left to rot.
From http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Holocaust/canaris.html

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Head of spine worn. Dust jacket edge worn at head and tail of spine, head of spine of dust jacket chipped.

$20.00

Powell, S. Steven. Covert Cadre:
Inside the Institute for Policy Studies.
Ottowa, IL; Green Hills Publishers, 1987. First Edition. 469 pages, notes, index. Black and white photos.

Powell has produced an expose of the Institute for Policy Studies, a D.C. think tank, and the New Left it supposedly represents. He argues, via gargantuan investigation, that IPS's hidden agenda places it radically to the left of traditional progressive liberals. Despite the author's careful documentation, the reader has a sense of 1950s deja vu: Powell finds Communists or fellow travelers within academia, the religious left, and among former government operatives. To the casual reader, this work could be frightening; more seasoned observers may discard it. Still, the book provides insights into interest groups' pathways to power. Captivating, provocative; but often polemical. Frank Kessler, Missouri Western St. Coll., St. Joseph
Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. Light wear over-all. Rear panel of dust jacket scuffed.

$22.50

Steven, Stewart:
OPERATION SPLINTER FACTOR: THE UNTOLD STORY OF AMERICA'S MOST SECRET COLD WAR INTELLIGENCE OPERATION
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1974. First edition.

"Fascinating and appalling. Stewart Steven has unearthed a dreadful tale." John Le Carre

In 1952, the US pulled off a brilliant - evil, but brilliant - intelligence coup: through an American agent in the Polish security services, they supplied "evidence" to the Czechoslovak security services implicating Rudolf Slansky, the second highest leader in the country, as a US spy.

And not only Slansky: 13 other leading Communists were also set up in this operation, which we now know was called "Operation Splinter Factor". The aim was to split the leadership of newly socialist Czechoslovakia and to destabilise the population.

With luck, and plenty of outside help, the government would fall, there could even be a coup. Socialism in Czechoslovakia proved more resilient than that, however.

Although the trial of the victims of this frame up (and the execution of Slansky and some of the others) was certainly disruptive and damaging, the people's faith in the organs of the socialist state was not critically disturbed.

Two things stand out in the Slansky Case, as it was known. Firstly, the cold bloodedness of US imperialism, which had no qualms about framing innocent men on charges that carried the death penalty.

To the US agents involved, the victims presumably merited little sympathy: after all, they were all "commies", weren't they? And anyway, the US Government was merely doing abroad what it had done at home for years.

The second interesting aspect was the involvement of Stalin. He knew Slansky personally and Czechoslovak leader Klement Gottwald sought his advice on the case.

Far from advocating the immediate shooting of everyone in sight (as modern propaganda would lead you to expect from Stalin), the Soviet leader wrote back on Slansky's behalf, urging Gottwald, in quite strong terms, not to be hasty.

Stalin indicated that the USSR had had some unfortunate experiences through relying on evidence from the security services and cautioned Gottwald to be particularly wary of accepting their uncorroborated evidence.

Although Operation Splinter Factor is now well documented, it suits imperialist propaganda to ignore it.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Book slightly cocked, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket lightly edge worn and soiled.

$17.50

Bekker, Cajus:
THE LUFTWAFFE WAR DIARIES
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First US edition. 399 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Black and white photos, maps.

"A gripping, highly contentious account of the rise and fall of the German Air Force."

Here is the complete story of the Luftwaffe at war. The author (drew) on material normally only available to official historians. His narrative is based on the collated Luftwaffe war diaries, the personal papers of leading officers, official archives and collections. The author also questioned hundreds of former German airmen about their personal impressions.

Very Good with Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fore-edges spotted. Dust jacket edge worn, scuffed, and damp stained on rear.

$30.00

Blitzer, Wolf:
TERRITORY OF LIES: THE EXCLUSIVE STORY OF JONATHAN JAY POLLARD: THE AMERICAN WHO SPIED ON HIS COUNTRY FOR ISRAEL...
New York: Harper & Row, 1989.

From Library Journal
A penetrating expose of the case of Pollard, an American Jew who worked for U.S. Naval Intelligence and spied for Israel. Blitzer, then the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post , interviewed Pollard (now in federal prison) and also made use of many contacts in the Israeli government. The tale Blitzer tells is of a bright but unstable man, a dedicated Zionist but questionably loyal American, who offered his services to the Israelis, who in turn mounted a poorly organized intelligence operation in the United States. Blitzer raises many issues about the case that will be debated for years--the harsh sentence given to both Pollard and his wife, the question of dual loyalties, and the possibility of a third party involvement. A thoroughly provocative tale that needed to be told and was done so with a great deal of passion.
- Sanford R. Silverburg, Catawba Coll. , Salisbury, N.C . Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.

First edition. Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Very light wear.

$20.00

Bolt, David:
GURKHAS
London: White Lion, 1975. First Edition Thus.

This book is a vivid reconstruction of the dramatic history of the proud, courageous men whose centuries of military exploits have earned them international renown. Their forefathers are the nomad warrior tribes who settled in Nepal in the third century and whose first defeat thereafter came at the hands of the British in 1816. From that time, the Gurkhas formed the elite corps of the British Indian army, twenty rifle battalions of heavily bearded figures who earned England's highest military honors during two world wars, in India on the Hindustan/Pakistan borders, and in Baluchistan, Malaya, and Korea.

The book is richly and lavishly illustrated with contemporary engravings, scenes of present-day Nepal, and numerous photographs of the Gurkhas. From the dust jacket.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Former owner's blind stamp on half-title, dedication stamp on FFE. Small inked price inside Dust Jacket flap, DJ scuffed and with small inked number inside front flap.

$22.50

Brown, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald:
ON A FIELD OF RED: THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL AND THE COMING OF WORLD WAR II
New York: Putnam, 1981. First edition.

On a Field of Red, by British journalist Anthony Cave Brown and American military historian Charles B. McDonald, is the history of the Communist International from its inception soon after the Bolshevik Revolution to its official demise during World War II. The authors drew heavily on recently (1981) declassified files from the US Army and present an exceedingly detailed account separated into two periods: 1917-33 and 1933-39. In each period, they devote separate chapters to events and perceptions in America, Britain, Germany, and Russia.

The mission of the Comintern, as it was known in Bolshevik jargon, was to foment unrest with the goal of triggering the proletarian revolution that true believers were certain was imminent throughout the western world. This mission was a major impediment to establishing normal diplomatic relations between the Soviet Union and the American and British governments. Despite Soviet protests that the Comintern was an independent organization over which the Soviet government exercised no control, the Americans and British recognized that the Comintern, the Soviet government, and the Communist Party of the Soviet Union were all controlled by the same handful of Bolshevik leaders who, in turn, took orders from Lenin and subsequently from Stalin. Consequently, On a Field of Red is simultaneously a history of the Comintern, Soviet foreign policy, and the role of the Communist Party in directing both.

On a Field of Red offers a valuable and detailed diplomatic history of Soviet-German-US-British relations between the wars. It is a good sequel to George Kennan's two volume History of American-Soviet Relations, Russia Leaves the War and The Decision to Intervene.
Leonard J. Wilson

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear on front.

$22.50

Elstob, Peter:
HITLER'S LAST OFFENSIVE: THE SURPRISE GERMAN ASSAULT THAT TRIGGERED THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE
New York: Macmillan, 1971. First edition. 413 pages, index, bibliography. Map endpapers.

The Ardennes Offensive, familiarly known as The Battle of the Bulge, will indubitably go down in military history as one of the great landmark battles of the century. In this book, the author, himself a participant in the battle, presents both a thoroughly researched version of the affair from a military angle and a vastly exciting account of "courage and cowardice, of self-sacrifice and self-interest, of command at its best and command at its worst, of great luck and great misfortune and all these things, old soldiers will not be surprised to learn, were about evenly divided between the two sides."

The Battle of the Bulge abounds in the elements of high drama: a completely unexpected attack, a near panic withdrawal, a breath-taking dash by the armor to plug the gap, twenty-four tense, critical hours when it seemed that the Allies would be cut in two, and an amazing American recovery that saw them retrieving their shattered front with a determined offensive.

Very Good with Near Fine jacket. Book slightly cocked, spot on upper edges, corners bumped. Dust jacket lightly worn.

$20.00

Haynes, Richard F.:
THE AWESOME POWER: HARRY S. TRUMAN AS COMMANDER IN CHIEF
Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, 1973. First edition. Second printing.

(This book), the first comprehensive study of Harry S. Truman as Commander in Chief, is an important and highly relevant book, especially in view of the growing concern over the president's ability to wage war without the consent of either the Congress or the American people. A selective chronicle of the events in which Truman's decisions were of historic significance, the book analyzes his decision-making process in terms of the information available to him, the existing pressures, and the relationship of his decisions to his own well-defined concepts of how a commander in chief should function.

The author gives a detailed account of the events and circumstances leading up to Truman's most significant decision - to use the atomic bomb against Japan. He also examines Truman's decisions on postwar civilian control of atomic energy, his intervention in Korea, his leadership in the Cold War, and his conflict with General Douglas MacArthur, whose opposition to the president's limited-war policies endangered the very basis of the civil-military relationship.

Based in part on research in classified documents previously untapped by nongovernmental researchers. The Awesome Power is a thorough treatment of a subject of great contemporary significance, with one of the most fascinating characters in American political history as its central figure.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, scuffed, edge worn at top.

$25.00

Huston, James A.:
THE SINEWS OF WAR: ARMY LOGISTICS 1775-1953 (Army Historical Series)
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1966. First edition. 789 pages, index, glossary, bibliography. Black and white illustrations, fold-outs. 26 maps. 6 charts.

(This book), the second volume published in the Army Historical Series, pioneers in a field long neglected. logistics is a subject which few people, including professional soldiers, have thoroughly understood. Yet logistics must support both tactical operations and the day-to-day life of the Army in the same way that a well-run household supports the people who live in it. The author shows the role of all aspects of logistics - supply; transportation; evacuation and hospitalization; and service - in peace and in war, and in systemic fashion traces the development of the Army's logistical system.

Sections include:

Part One: The Formative Period

  • Administrative Organization for the Revolutionary War
  • Revolutionary War Procurement
  • Continental Supply and Services
  • Logistics of the Saratoga Campaign
  • Deterioration and Revision
  • Foreign Assistance and the Yorktown Campaign
  • Reduction and Reorganization
  • Thirty-Five Years of Trial and Error

Part Two: Emergence of Modern Warfare

  • War with Mexico: War Department Procurement and Supply
  • War With Mexico: Operations Support
  • The Civil War: Organizations and Logistics
  • Industrial Mobilization and Procurement
  • New Weapons and Equipment
  • Railroads and Inland Waterways
  • Services of Supply for Armies in the Field
  • Evacuation and Hospitalization
  • The Old Army and the West

Part Three: Warfare Overseas

  • The War With Spain
  • The Interwar Years: 1899-1917
  • World War I: Industrial Mobilization and Procurement
  • Interallied Co-ordination
  • The Road to France
  • Services of Supply in France
  • Demobilization

Part Four: Logistics of Global Warfare

  • Logistical Organization and Planning, 1920-1945
  • World War II Strategy and Logistics
  • Lend-Lease
  • Industrial Mobilization and Procurement
  • Global Distribution and Transportation
  • Battle Support
  • Demobilization Once More

Part Five: The Shadow of Conflict

  • Not Peace, Not War
  • Cold War Logistics
  • The Korean War

Part Six: The Uses of Logistical Experience

  • Some Principles of Logistics
  • Some General Conclusions
  • The Continuity of Change

Very Good with No jacket. Illustrated. Stamped HQ 2nd Brigade 59th Infantry Div in several places. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Pages lightly soiled. Boards show insect damage.

$22.50

MacGregor Jr., Morris J.:
THE INTEGRATION OF THE ARMED FORCES 1940-1965 (Defense Studies Series)
Washington, DC: Center of Military History, 1981. First edition. 647 pages, tables, index, notes. Numerous b&w illustrations.

This book describes the fall of the legal, administrative, and social barriers to the black American's full participation in the military service of his country. It follows the changing status of the black serviceman from the eve of World War II, when he was excluded from many military activities and rigidly segregated in the rest, to that period a quarter of a century later when the Department of Defense extended its protection of his rights and privileges even to the civilian community.

Contents:

  • Introduction
  • World War II: The Army
  • World War II: The Navy
  • World War II: The Marine Corps and the Coast Guard
  • A Postwar Search
  • New Directions
  • A Problem of Quotas
  • Segregation's Consequences
  • The Postwar Navy
  • The Postwar Marine Corps
  • The Postwar Air Force
  • The President Intervenes
  • Service Interests Versus Presidential Intent
  • The Fahy Committee Versus the Department of Defense
  • The Role of the Secretary of Defense, 1949-1951
  • Integration in the Air Force and the Navy
  • The Army Integrates
  • Integration of the Marine Corps
  • A New Era Begins
  • Limited Response to Discrimination
  • Equal Treatment and Opportunity Redefined
  • Equal Opportunity in the Military Community
  • From Voluntary Compliance to Sanctions
  • Conclusion

Near Fine with No jacket. Light soil.

$17.50

Pawle, Gerald:
THE WAR AND COLONEL WARDEN: AN INTIMATE AND REVEALING PICTURE OF CHURCHILL DAY BY DAY...
New York: Knopf, 1963. First US edition.

An intimate and revealing picture of Churchill day by day, directing and sustaining the war effort, abroad and at home, based on the recollections of Sir Winston's constant companion, Commander C. R. Thompson, from the very first days in the Admiralty in 1939 to the moment when he finally left Downing Street in 1945.

Spending the whole war at the Prime Minister's side, living with him at No. 10 and Chequers, organizing all his journeys by land, sea, and air, and accompanying him everywhere he went. Tommy Thompson had perhaps a closer view of decisive events and the men who played a leading part in them than any other observer. When Sir Winston encouraged Tommy to tell his story of those years, the author spend several hundred hours with him discussing every aspect of the war. The outcome is a vivid contribution to the history of the Second World War, presenting - sharply distinct from the from the political and strategic studies of the period already published - an intimate and revealing day-by-day picture of Churchill directing and sustaining the war effort.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Bottom corner of page block soiled. Dust jacket soiled and lightly edge worn. Spine sunned.

$30.00

Sweetman, Bill:
STEALTH BOMBER: INVISIBLE WARPLANE, BLACK BUDGET
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks, 1989. First edition. 176 pages, index, black and white photos throughout.

In this book, the author goes under the smooth gray skin of the B-2 to look at the secrets of Stealth technology: exotic radar-absorbing materials, ultrafast computers which stabilize and steer the plane with the thrust of its engines, and an onboard radar which can find targets for the B-2's nuclear missiles without betraying its own presence. The B-2 is a low-observable, strategic, long-range, heavy bomber capable of penetrating sophisticated and dense air-defence shields. It is capable of all-altitude attack missions up to 50,000ft, with a range of more than 6,000nm unrefuelled and over 10,000nm with one refuelling, giving it the ability to fly to any point in the world within hours. "The B-2 is a low-observable, strategic, long-range, heavy bomber capable of penetrating sophisticated and dense air-defence shields."

Its distinctive profile comes from the unique 'flying wing' construction. The leading edges of the wings are angled at 33° and the trailing edge has a double-W shape. It is manufactured at the Northrop Grumman facilities in Pico Rivera and Palmdale in California.

21 B-2s have been delivered to Whiteman Air Force Base in Missouri, the first in December 1993. In the first three years of service, the operational B-2s achieved a sortie reliability rate of 90%. An assessment published by the USAF showed that two B-2s armed with precision weaponry can do the job of 75 conventional aircraft. The B-2 was thus deployed for the first time during Operation Iraqi Freedom in March / April 2003. In March 2005, a B-2 squadron was deployed for the first time to Andersen Air Force Base in Guam in support of the USAF Pacific Command.

Northrop Grumman has developed a new radar-absorbent coating to preserve the B-2's stealth characteristics while drastically reducing maintenance time. The new material, known as Alternate High-Frequency Material (AHFM), is sprayed on by four independently controlled robots. The B-2, after ten years of service, finally achieved full operational capability in December 2003. From airforce-technology.com

Very Good trade paperback. Edges scuffed, front wrap creased at spine, corners bumped, first page slightly damp-stained.

$20.00

Mitcham, Samuel W.:
MEN OF THE LUFTWAFFE
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1988. First edition.

From Publishers Weekly
This insightful, well-researched book traces the rise and fall of Hitler's air force from the perspective of its top leaders, concentrating on problems of organization, policy and aircraft production rather than battles and campaigns. Although Hermann Goering dominated the Luftwaffe throughout its existence, Mitcham ( Rommel's Desert War , etc.) shows that his erratic leadership, combined with self-defeating organizational fragmentation, kept it from achieving its great potential. A large portion of the book is concerned with the design, testing and modification of various warplanes and the futile attempt to stay ahead of the Allies materially and technologically. At the core of this effort was the bitter rivalry between Erhard Milch, the second-ranking man in the Luftwaffe for much of his career, and Ernst Udet, chief of the Technical Office. The latter made such a mess of things that he committed suicide, after which Milch effected a brilliant reorganization. For all its tactical successes in Spain and during the early years of World War II, the Luftwaffe failed to make a significant contribution to the German war effort, a failure Mitcham ascribes partly to the lack of a reliable long-range bomber. Photos. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Very Good with Near Fine jacket. First free endpaper neatly removed.

17.50

Boll, Michael:
NATIONAL SECURITY PLANNING: ROOSEVELT THROUGH REAGAN
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1988. First edition.

"If the 1987 Iran-Contra affair proved anything, it was that the president must stand at the apex of decision making when it comes to policies affecting national security. The author provides an illuminating historical account of the crucial assumptions that have motivated the White House since World War II in its effort to maintain a stable world in which American ideals and values can be preserved."

Fine with Fine jacket.

$25.00

Freedman, Lawrence and Efraim Karsh:
THE GULF CONFLICT 1990-1991: DIPLOMACY AND WAR IN THE NEW WORLD ORDER
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1993. First edition.

From Library Journal
This book, written by two scholars who teach in the War Studies Department at King's College in London (Karsh is coauthor of Saddam Hussein: A Political Biography) is one of the most comprehensive and analytical books published in the English language on the Gulf crisis of 1990-91. The authors rely on an impressive array of sources to give us a fairly objective account of the genesis and the development of the Gulf conflict. Their book goes beyond simply describing the Gulf War and offers insight into the role of military force and diplomacy in the "New World Order." This book is a valuable resource on the Gulf conflict for Middle Eastern specialists as well as other informed readers.
- Nader Entessar, Spring Hill Coll., Mobile, Ala.
Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Book Description
The Gulf Conflict provides the most authoritative and comprehensive account to date of Iraq's occupation of Kuwait, its expulsion by a coalition of Western and Arab forces seven months later, and the aftermath of the war. Blending compelling narrative history with objective analysis, Lawrence Freedman and Efraim Karsh inquire into the fundamental issues underlying the dispute and probe the strategic calculations of all the participants. The Gulf Conflict provides the most authoritative and comprehensive account to date of Iraq's occupation of Kuwait, its expulsion by a coalition of Western and Arab forces seven months later, and the aftermath of the war. Blending compelling narrative history with objective analysis, Lawrence Freedman and Efraim Karsh inquire into the fundamental issues underlying the dispute and probe the strategic calculations of all the participants.

First edition. Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket lightly scuffed. Former owner's name on front pastedown.

$20.00

Kessler, Ronald:
THE SPY IN THE RUSSIAN CLUB
New York: Scribners, 1990. First edition. Fine with Fine jacket.

From Library Journal
This book describes the activities of Glenn Souther, a U.S. naval employee who spied for the Soviet Union and subsequently defected there. The work, while sometimes repetitive, is quite readable and well-researched and draws from extensive interviews, particularly of Souther's friends and coworkers. Kessler is knowledgeable about the field of counterintelligence--he previously wrote Moscow Station: How the KGB Penetrated the American Embassy --and he provides helpful technical explanations. Kessler's book is very good, but not more so than numerous other popular histories of spies and spy organizations. --Richard Weitz, Harvard Univ.
Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc.

From Publisher's Weekly
… much of the book gossips about the supposed spy's demonstrable covert activities: his penchant for biting lovers on neck and thigh, his "fooling around under the blanket" with a woman on a plane trip, his cache of lambskin condoms. One Souther caper is so relished by the author that he relates it twice: "He would . . . open his fly, snake his arm into his pants, and shake hands through the opening." Readers will agree with the girlfriend who described Souther as "geeky"

$15.00

London, Arthur:
THE CONFESSION: A COURAGEOUS MAN'S TRUE STORY OF TRIUMPH OVER THE POLICE STATE.
New York: Morrow, 1970. First US edition.

"Profoundly thoughtful, gripping, lucid." Jean-Paul Sartre.

The compelling autobiographical account of one of the very few high Communist Party officials to survive a major purge trial.

Arthur London became a Communist at the age of 14. He fought courageously against Franco Spain and in the French Underground. He, as well as his wife, Lise, also a dedicated Communist, survived German concentration camps, where they helped to organize resistance movements. In 1949 London became an Under-Secretary of Foreign Affairs in Communist Czechoslovakia. Two years later he was arrested by State Security. Hero of the Spanish Civil War and brave member of the Resistance, London was accused of collaborating with the Gestapo, spying for the United States, and being a Zionist.

Along with 13 other Communist leaders who had also been falsely accused of crimes against the state, London was tortured both physically and mentally. Then, 22 months after his arrest, at the trial, he denounced his co-defendants and confessed to crimes he did not commit, as did all the other old-time Communists in the dock. In 1968, sixteen years after the trial, all 14 defendants were exonerated, including the 11 who had been executed.

The Confession is unique in that it lays bare the twisted logic and terrifying physical and moral pressures that force heroic men to bear false witness against one another and themselves.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Book lightly worn. Dust jacket edge worn and with small chip at head of spine, slight dampstaining to interior tail of spine.

$20.00

Taylor, Lawrence:
A TRIAL OF GENERALS: HOMMA, YAMASHITA, MACARTHUR
South Bend, IN: Icarus Press, 1981. First edition.

A Trial of Generals tells for the first time the entire story of one of the most tragic moments in American judicial history- the trials, convictions, and executions of two Japanese generals who not only did not order or perpetrate the crimes with which they were charged- they did not even know about these crimes until after they were arrested. (Bataan Death March)

The hasty Manila trials, which were organized by MacArthur and resulted in the executions of Generals Yamashita and Homma, have been criticized as an example of "victors' justice."

Victor's Justice is the term sometimes applied to the American war crimes trials of the defeated Japanese a generation ago. The term applies particularly well to the judgments passed on Generals Homma and Yamashita. The fascinating account in this book of the trials of these two men and of their war records is drawn in large part almost verbatim from official American records, making it all the more vivid and convincing. The tile suggests that three men were on trial. In a sense, they were. The first two showed themselves to be honest, straightforward, even noble figures. MacArthur instead displays some of the seamy side of his strange dual character. He shows how bombastic, petty, and vengeful he could be. American justice was also on trial, and it proved to be the greatest loser. History's verdicts on these trials will certainly differ from those of the military courts. Edwin O. Reischauer.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Pages age-darkened. Dust jacket lightly damp stained on front. No edge wear.

$25.00

Terraine, John:
THE WESTERN FRONT: 1914-1918
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1965. First edition.

"The author rightly stresses that you can't win major wars without a shocking amount of bloodshed, and that it was the British Army, despite its losses on the Somme and at Ypres, which was the Allied sledgehammer of victory in 1918. Thus Mr. Terraine keeps the record straight." The Times of London

Apart from his critical sketches of statesmen and soldiers of the time, the author touches on matters about which there is still argument and speculation: Was there, for instance, something deeper and far more widely spread than the imperfect thinking of one general of another, or one politician and his rival, which made the First World War such a deadlock? Why did Haig go on at Passchendaele when he had been advised by his generals what a hopeless business it was? Were the casualties on the Western Front so shocking, after all, when compared with Napoleon's at Waterloo, or those in some of our great Civil War battles?

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Light wear overall. Long gift inscription on dedication page.

$20.00

Wright, Peter:
SPY CATCHER: THE CANDID AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SENIOR INTELLIGENCE OFFICER
New York: Viking, 1987. First edition.

Peter Wright was born in Chesterfield. He joined the Admiralty's Research Laboratory during World War II and continued a career in government service. He transferred to MI5 in 1955 and developed espionage devices and ways of detecting Soviet 'moles'. He retired in 1976 and went to live in Australia.

He wrote Spy Catcher in 1987. Margaret Thatcher's government did their utmost to prevent its publication to no avail.

"Peter Wright was a key figure in British intelligence for nearly a quarter of a century. This book, which the British government has gone to great lengths to keep from being published, is a memoir that recounts his extraordinary career in that wilderness of mirrors, the world of espionage. It is uncensored, remarkably candid, and enormously revealing about the real spy business that most of us know principally from fiction."

Peter Wright on:
His early years with MI5- "For five years we bugged and burgled our way across London at the State's behest, while pompous bowler-hatted civil servants in Whitehall pretended to look the other way."

On J. Edgar Hoover- "Antiseptic white tiles shone everywhere. Workmen were always busy, constantly repainting, cleaning and polishing. The obsession with hygiene reeked of an unclean mind."

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Very light wear.

$20.00

Boleslavski, Richard:
WAY OF THE LANCER
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1932. Later edition.

Ryszard Boleslawski, also known as Richard Boleslawski, was born Boleslaw Ryszard Srzednicki. At the age of sixteen, he began his acting career and studied in the Moscow Art Theater under I. M. Moskvin. By 1909, he was appearing regularly in Moscow's theaters. In 1914, he had a role in the film, "Mimo zhisni" and then co-directed and acted in a Bolshevik propaganda film, "Bread."

In 1916 he joined the Uhlans in the Polish Rifle Brigade under the command of J. Dowbor-Musnicki. Placed in charge of motion picture coverage for the Polish army campaigns, he filmed the semi-documentary, "The Miracle of the Vistula" (1920). From 1920 to 1922, he acted and directed in Polish theaters in Poznan and in Warsaw. In 1922, he went to Germany, where he acted in the film "Die Gezeichneten" (Love One Another).

Later that year, he left for the USA, where, in the late 20s, he became a successful director of several Broadway plays. He also headed the Laboratory Theater, an experimental group. In 1929, he moved to Hollywood, where he soon became a prominent director. His career was interrupted when he died suddenly in 1937.

From an amazon.com reviewer-
Way of the Lancer is Boleslavski's account of when he served in the 1917 Russian war that saw Tsar Nicholas abdicate. It was published in 1932. The stories are still amazing and interesting. The book almost reads like a collection of short stories about the war. These are stories about young soldiers interacting with townspeople in ways that sometimes seem very unjust. It is a glimpse into a very different world, time period and mind-set. It is amazing to see how harsh the circumstances back in 1917 Russia were.

I normally don't read books about war or politics. But since Boleslavski is a noted acting instructor, I wanted to learn more about his life. I found this book very easy to read and understand. The stories of what happened to him and his fellow comrades during the war are amazing, and still fascinating.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Penciled note on inside of first free endpaper. Boards lightly soiled. Dust jacket edge worn and soiled.

$17.50

Breuer, William B.:
THE SECRET WAR WITH GERMANY: DECEPTION, ESPIONAGE, AND DIRTY TRICKS 1939-1945
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1988. First edition.

From Library Journal
Breuer, well known for his campaign histories of World War II, turns to the unconventional. His reliance on primarily British sources gives the work a one-sided tone, but German successes are not neglected. And any shortcomings in the work's perspective are more than balanced by its unsurpassed scope. Not just a series of cloak-and-dagger narratives, Breuer's "secret war" covers electronics and espionage, dummy airfields and double agents, and much, much more. Breuer compares these operations and integrates them into the war's general history in a way that makes this book welcome alike to general readers and scholars. Dennis E. Showalter, Colorado Coll., Colorado Springs

Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Book slightly cocked, dust jacket very lightly worn.

$25.00

Craig, William:
THE FALL OF JAPAN: THE TUMULTUOUS EVENTS OF THE FINAL WEEKS OF WORLD WAR II IN THE PACIFIC
New York: Dial, 1967. First edition. 368 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Map endpapers. 16 page photograph section.

(This book) tells the exciting and often incredible story of the final weeks of World War II in the Pacific. Making use of personal interviews with key figures here and in Japan, unpublished diaries, memoirs and newly discovered official documents, William Craig has masterfully reconstructed the tumultuous military and diplomatic events which signaled the end of the Japanese Empire.

Described here are the origins of the kamikaze - the gamble taken by General Lemay when he conceived the idea of low-altitude fire-bomb attacks on Tokyo - the acumen of the Japanese Intelligence apparatus which anticipated the American invasion plan and knew of the strength and purpose of every American military unit in the Pacific except one- the unit designated to drop the nuclear bombs.

Here is the full story of the second and more powerful of those bombs, Fat Man, which was dropped over Nagasaki at the climax of a nearly failed mission, full of tension and misgiving.

The author presents in telling detail the violent attempt of a group of younger Japanese officers to forestall the Emperor's announcement of surrender by mounting a coup against the Japanese government. Also told is the amazing mission of the OSS men who parachuted into occupied China to rescue Allied prisoners from possible murder, after the Emperor's announcement of surrender.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Three spots on fore-edges. Dust jacket edge worn, chipped at head of spine, lightly soiled.

$17.50

Haswell, Jock:
D-DAY: INTELLIGENCE AND DECEPTION
New York: Times, 1979. First edition.

The events of June 6, 1944 have often been described in books and documented on film. Yet behind the familiar narrative of D-Day lies another dramatic story, perhaps one of greater significance. The traditional twins of intelligence and deception lie at its heart.

The author provides a unique account of the intelligence work carried out on both sides of the English Channel during the period leading up to the D-Day landings. The book covers four main aspects of the story. The first, the operational aspect, concerns the problems of landing a huge invasion force on the beaches of a heavily-defended coast, by far the most difficult operation of the war, and is discussed with reference to a selection of historical examples. The second, the intelligence aspect, deals with the collection and collation of information relating to both the preparation for attack and the defense of Eastern Europe. The third, the deception aspect, covers the immensely complex task of planting snippets of information and rumor in different parts of the world in order to build up a misleading picture of the Allied plans in the mind of the enemy. The fourth aspect describes the actual result of the operation, and shows, in an account of the invasion, how far it was successful.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Very light wear.

$22.50

Hohne, Heinz:
CANARIS: HITLER'S MASTER SPY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. First edition.

"The author has written a definitive biography of this strange man with divided loyalties.- an incisive and detailed portrait that called for massive research and draws on previously unknown sources. Hohne explodes the myth of Canaris' heroism as an anti-Hitler activist while tracing his complex and undeniable links with the resistance movement. What emerges is a panoramic view of the rise and fall of Nazism as reflected in the personal destiny of some German who, like so many others, hoped to harness evil temporarily for patriotic purposes, only to be destroyed by it."

The man behind the Nazi Abwehr spy network, Admiral Wilhelm Canaris, was a shrewd, brilliant spymaster who not only managed to keep control of the Abwehr. He outwitted the slippery Himmler at almost every turn, while joined with other high-ranking German officers in a dangerous plot to eliminate Hitler and make a separate peace with the Allies.

Still, today, Wilhelm Canaris is the number one mystery man of the Nazi regime under Hitler - a man historians hardly can classify. A man who only seldom came out of his shell, who didn't talk much but was rather a listener. Almost everybody who knew him didn't really know exactly what his purpose and intentions were.

On the one hand he was the great protector of the German opposition against Hitler - on the other hand he was at the same time the one who prepared all the big expansion plans for the acts and crimes of Hitler in the Third Reich. While he highly protected and motivated the opposition members who were eager to fight against Hitler, he was also hunting them as conspirators - one of the many contradictions he was forced to live with to stay in control of the Abwehr. That he was being misled by Canaris became evident to Hitler only after the conspirators attempted to kill him in July 1944. Canaris and many others were arrested. The principal prisoners were finally confined at Gestapo cellars at Prinz Albrechtstrasse, where Canaris was kept in solitary confinement, and in chains.

On 7 February 1945 Canaris was brought to the Flossenburg concentration camp but he was still ill-treated and often endured having his face slapped by the SS guards. But for months Canaris baffled the SS-interrogators with one ruse after another, and he denied all personal complicity in the conspiracy. He never betrayed his fellow participants in the Resistance Movement.

During the waning weeks of the Nazi era, SS Obersturmbannführer Walter Huppenkothen and Sturmbannführer Otto Thorbeckwere detailed to Flossenburg to eliminate Canaris and the other resistance figures. The SS men staged a bogus "trial" before their men hung the victims.

In the closing days of World War II, in the gray morning hours of April 9, 1945, gallows were erected hastily in the courtyard. Wilhelm Canaris, Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Major General Hans Oster, Judge Advocate General Carl Sack, Captain Ludwig Gehre - all were ordered to remove their clothing and were led down the steps under the trees to the secluded place of execution before hooting SS guards. Naked under the scaffold, they knelt for the last time to pray - they were hanged, their corpses left to rot.
From http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Holocaust/canaris.html

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Former owner's name inked out on first free endpaper. Boards lightly worn. Dust jacket edge worn and scuffed.

$25.00

Vosjoli, P. L. Thyraud de:
LAMIA: THE MEMOIRS OF A FRENCH UNDERGROUND FIGHTER WHO BECAME DE GAULLE'S CHIEF OF INTELLIGENCE...
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. First edition.

The memoirs of a French underground fighter who became De Gaulle's Chief of Intelligence in Washington and whose dramatic expose of Soviet infiltration in the French government caused reverberations a the highest levels of international espionage.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, tail of spine bumped. Dust jacket scuffed, worn and chipped at lower front.

$15.00

West, Nigel:
MI6: BRITISH SECRET INTELLIGENCE SERVICE OPERATIONS 1909-1945
New York: Random House, 1983. First US edition.

In this meticulously researched account of MI6 - Britain's overseas intelligence gathering organization - its operations and structure are described for the first time, from its modest beginnings in 1909 through World War II. West's chronicle of the famed Secret Intelligence Service is supported by hundreds of interviews with intelligence officers and their agents and by hitherto unpublished secret service documents.

"This extraordinary book does for MI6 what Mr. West did for MI5, the internal security service, in a controversial history. In both of them the reader is presented with dozens of names of intelligence officers and agents, details of major intelligence operations with code-names and case histories, organizational charts and must more besides." Daily Telegraph

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly edge worn and scuffed.

$20.00

Finkelstein, Norman H.:
CAPTAIN OF INNOCENCE: FRANCE & THE DREYFUS AFFAIR
New York: Putnam, 1991. First edition.

From Publishers Weekly
Recounting a complex story that divided the turn-of-the-century populace, biographer Finkelstein ( Theodor Herzl ) relieves the density by placing the reader at the scene whenever possible. The subtitle is apt, because the story did not just concern a single individual (even Dreyfus was not fully aware of the larger implications of his case) but had local and global repercussions--horrifyingly shrill anti-Semitism presaging the Holocaust, the significance of monarchy in French culture even after the Revolution, the importance of religion in government at that time and the development of Zionism in response. The twisting of facts by military and government factions because of "blind passion, subverted justice, and shameless bigotry" has contemporary parallels in "my army/country, right or wrong" sentiments. In spite of alarming proceedings, readers who persevere will be reassured to learn that justice was eventually achieved. Ages 11-up.
Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.

Near Fine with Very Good dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket worn and scuffed.

$17.50

Herrick, Walter R., Jr.:
THE AMERICAN NAVAL REVOLUTION
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1966. First edition. 274 pages, bibliography, index. B&W photos.

This is an important study of the crucial era in the evolution of the United States Navy. Between 1865 and1898, but especially between 1890 and the outbreak of the Spanish American War, the Navy was transformed from a loosely organized array of small coast defenders into a unified battle fleet of major offensive capability.

An important aspect of the story is the interrelationship between a burgeoning navy and the growth of American imperialism. During the 1890s, the US Navy grew in rank from twelfth to sixth among the navies of the world. During the Spanish American War it upset the predictions of European strategists by defeating the Spanish Navy.

For the soundness of its research and the depth of its analysis, this work will long remain the definitive study of the American naval revolution.

Very good with very good dust jacket. White splotch on lower front board. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly edge worn. Rear panel soiled.

$15.00

March, Tony (editor):
DARKNESS OVER EUROPE: FIRST-PERSON ACCOUNTS OF LIFE IN EUROPE DURING THE WAR YEARS 1939-1945
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1969. First edition.

History books have supplied data on military conquests, political maneuvers, and heroes of the World War II era. But what of the millions of persons in cities, villages, and towns, who were merely engaged in their lives? This book presents a cross-section of these people in Europe; they tell in their own words how they survived under the Nazi occupation.

The canvas is broad; there are accounts from thirteen countries. The book's time span is that of the war - from invasion to liberation. Included are a moving report by the French prefect of police on the German entry into Paris; a picture of conditions inside Germany by a Belgian labor conscript; an account of a Warsaw housewife's struggle to survive when every quiet night slept through at home was an achievement; a Danish foreign service officer's modest retelling of his efforts to spirit the Jews out of Copenhagen.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners bumped, book lightly cocked. Dust jacket age-darkened. One water spot on dust jacket spine, one on upper edges.

$17.50

Olsen, Jack:
APHRODITE: DESPERATE MISSION
New York: Putnam, 1970. First edition.

"The incredible story - and even more incredible aftermath - of the top-secret mission to save London, and possibly New York, from German rockets. The near-suicide mission resulted in supreme heroism, and cost the life of Joe Kennedy, Jr. - and consequences no one could have foreseen."

Mission Aphrodite was a scheme straight out of science fiction, an aerial Guns of Navarone, that called for volunteers to fly war-weary B-17 drone plans, crammed with the most powerful load of high explosives ever flown in wartime and guided by remote control from mother ships, straight into the mouths of the caves from which the rockets were ostensibly launched. The art of flying drones and the automatic arming of tons of explosives was still in its infancy, and American pilots became unknowing guinea pigs on combat runs that worked beautifully, faultlessly, on practice flights.

Near Fine with Very Good jacket. Dust jacket lightly worn and scuffed and with three closed tears.

$25.00

Sartre, Jean-Paul:
THE WAR DIARIES OF JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. NOVEMBER 1939-MARCH 1940
New York: Pantheon, 1984. First US edition.

Here, we see the germ kernel of existentialist theory--in a word, this is a glimpse into the theoretical chalkboard of the famed philosopher.

"Enormously impressive, with all the crispness and manic intelligence which distinguishes the early short stories and his one undoubted literary masterpiece, Nausea … When Sartre is at his best, I can think of no one except Proust to equal his effortless and overwhelming deployment of words." John Weightman

"I cannot imagine a better introduction to Sartre's thought than these notebooks in which autobiography, literary analysis and an account of the daily reality of war merge." Anne Lavers

Near Fine with very good jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket sunned and soiled.

$22.50

Seth, Ronald:
UNMASKED! THE STORY OF SOVIET ESPIONAGE
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1965. First US edition.

"Since its beginnings during the underground struggle against the Tsar, Soviet espionage has grown to mammoth proportions, able to penetrate the highest secrets of any nation in the world. his book described this great espionage organization in detail - how it works, how it thinks- and recounts the fascinating exploits of Soviet agents through the years, up to the scandals involving Colonel Abel and Gordon Lonsdale.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners bumped, boards lightly spotted. Dust jacket has wedge-shaped section clipped on front flap, is scuffed and sunned.

$17.50

Shiroyama, Saburo:
WAR CRIMINAL: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF HIROTA KOKI
New York: Kodansha, 1977. First US edition.

Hirota Koki was a career diplomat - he served as ambassador to Russia (1930-32) and as foreign minister (1933-36). He became prime minister in March 1936, and followed army dictates. His regime saw increased military spending, government interference in the economy, growth of aggression in China, and the signing of the Anti-Comintern Pact. He resigned under army pressure in February 1937. Later he was (1937-38) foreign minister and president of the cabinet planning board under Fumimaro Konoye.

Hirota's second tenure as foreign minister would eventually lead to his death. Late in 1937, Japanese forces marched into Nanjing, and set off a chain of events now known as the Nanjing Massacre. While Hirota was not in charge of the army units that invaded Nanjing, he was party to information about the massacre, and informed the Japanese embassy in Washington of the extensive carnage in the city (the telegram has often been misquoted as the admission by a high ranking Japanese official of the three hundred thousand Chinese civilians slaughtered but in fact is a mistaken attribution of a telegram from Timperley of the Manchester Guardian in China which Japanese censors seized.)

The military caught wind of Hirota's dislike for the Chinese campaign, and forced him to retire in 1938. In 1945, however, Hirota came back onto the diplomatic scene by leading Japanese peace negotiations with the Soviet Union. At the time, Japan and the USSR were still under a non-aggression pact, even though the other Allied Powers had all declared war on Japan. Hirota attempted to persuade Josef Stalin's government to stay out of the war, but he ultimately failed: the Soviets entered the war between the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.

Following Japan's surrender, Hirota was named a Class A war criminal and was brought before the International Military Tribunal for the Far East. He offered no defense. He was found guilty, sentenced to hang, and executed at Sugamo Prison.

In recounting this tragedy of an ordinary man caught up in the cogs of fate, the author skillfully interweaves it with the broad stream of events and the careers of Hirota's contemporaries. The result is more than the story of one man: it is a study of a period, and of unfamiliar concepts of responsibility. It invites the reader to reconsider once more the morality of the war crimes trials. And it reexamines from a new angle the complex and ever-fascinating story of how Japan came to launch the Pacific War.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned. Extreme light wear over all.

$22.50

Thompson, Bryce D.:
U.S. MILITARY MUSEUMS, HISTORIC SITES & EXHIBITS
Falls Church, VA: Military Living Publication, 1989. First edition. 302 pages, index, appendices.

This compact, easy to use book is your guide to the following:

  • Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard and NOAA Museums
  • Other military museums
  • Sites associated with the histories of all military powers in the US and its territories
  • Aviation and maritime museums with significant military collections
  • Historic warships, submarines, and boats
  • NASA visitor centers and space museums

Let this book be your guide as you explore the hundreds of places around the world where artifacts and exhibits from the history of the US military can be found.

Near Fine with very good jacket. DJ edge worn and with several closed tears.

$17.50

Milner, Samuel:
VICTORY IN PAPUA (UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II, THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC)
Washington, DC: Center of Mil History, 1989. Reprint of 1957 edition. 409 pages, index, glossary, map symbols. 22 maps, 63 illustrations.

(This book) records the operations designed to halt the advance of the enemy toward the vital transpacific line of communications with Australia and secure Australia as a base. Success in Papua and Guadalcanal, achieved in February 1943, put the Allied Forces in a position to neutralize Rabaul and to advance to the Philippines.

(This book) concentrates on the action of one United States Army division. Intelling the story of a comparatively limited number of troops, the author has been able to present the combat experience of small units in sharper focus than has been possible in most of the other full-scale campaign volumes.

Contents:

  • The Japanese Threaten Australia
  • Preparing the Defense
  • The Thwarted landing
  • Providence Forestalled
  • Kokoda Thrust
  • The Japanese Offensive Collapses
  • The Advance on the Beachhead
  • The Allies Close In
  • The Opening Blows in General Vasey's Area
  • The First Two Weeks at Buna
  • I Corps Reaches the Front
  • The Fighting West of the Girua
  • Buna: The Second Two Weeks
  • Warren Force Takes the Initiative
  • Urbana Force Closes on the Mission
  • The Fall of Buna
  • Clearing the Track Junction
  • The Final Offensive
  • The Victory

Near Fine with No jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Boards lightly scuffed.

$25.00

Simpson, Colin:
THE LUSITANIA
Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. First US edition.

With explosive and meticulous documentation, London Sunday Times correspondent Colin Simpson unearths the story of a monumental exercise in political cynicism, a record of arrogance, ignorance, and expediency that indicts dozens of high government officials in both England and America. Using classified documents, the personal papers of the judges, the U-boat captain and the chairman of Cunard, Simpson demonstrates that the Lusitania was unstable, improperly designed, badly staffed, and loaded with munitions for the Allies - and that the British Admiralty, with high American complicity, to an extant created the situation in which the ship could be sunk.

"The Lusitania carried a healthy complement of American passengers when she departed New York for Liverpool on May 1, 1915, despite a published warning from the German authorities that appeared in U.S. newspapers the morning of her departure. By this time a number of British merchant ships had been sunk by German subs, but the famous liner's speed still seemed the best guarantee of safety. Certainly her captain and crew should have been on high alert. As the Lusitania neared the end of her crossing, a German U-boat sank three British ships in the waters south of Ireland through which she was about to sail, and he received repeated warnings that U-boats were active on his intended course. Yet on May 7, as the Lusitania entered the most dangerous part of her passage, Captain William Turner actually slowed down, apparently worried by patchy fog.

"In fact, Turner was ignoring or at least bending every one of the Admiralty's directives for evading German submarines. He was steaming too close to shore, where U-boats loved to lurk, instead of in the relative safety of the open channel. He was sailing at less than top speed, and he wasn't zigzagging (later he claimed to believe that zigzagging was a tactic to be adopted only after a U-boat was sighted).

"When U20 under the command of Kapitänleutnant Walther Schwieger found a huge four-stacker in its sights just south of Queenstown, Ireland, it was able to kill her with a single torpedo, penetrating the hull just below the waterline. The initial explosion set off a violent secondary blast. The ship sank in 18 minutes, with a lost of 1,195 of the 1,959 on board, including 123 Americans. Captain Turner was washed clear of the bridge as the ship sank, and survived after spending more than three hours in the water.

"The loss of the Lusitania provoked great outrage in the United States and helped create the climate of public opinion that would later allow America to join the war. It also marked the end of any delusions that the "civilized" manners of 19th century warfare could survive into the 20th." From pbs.org.

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Corners bumped. Dust jacket lightly chipped at corners.

$17.50

Thornton, Richard C.:
ODD MAN OUT: TRUMAN, STALIN, MAO, AND THE ORIGINS OF THE KOREAN WAR
Dulles, VA: Brassey's, 2000. First edition.

ODD MAN OUT challenges the accepted wisdom and offers a startling reinterpretation of the events that led to the Korean War. It is a novel assessment of the motives, strategies, successes, and failures of Soviet, Chinese, and American leaders as they strugled to maneuver their countries into positions of advantage. Professor Richard C. Thornton's books is a political history of the contentious American-Soviet-Chinese interaction during 1949 and 1950 that precipitated the Korean War and altered the shape of global politics from then to now. ODD MAN OUT is based on recently declassifed and previously unavailable documents from Soviet, Chinese, and U.S. archives. Thornton contends that the war was primarily the result of the machinations and and miscalculations of Stalin, Truman, Mao, and their respective advisors. Thus, the strife between North Koreans and South Koreans was secondary, and the was itself was avoidable. Of particular interest is Thornton's documented contention that Stalin intended for North Korea's war plan to fail. Stalin did so in order that China would enter the war, thus halting Mao's efforts to end China's isolation, to establish relations with the United States, and to cease being subordinate to the Soviet Union. Mao fell for Stalin's ruse--and became the odd man out. The Korean War was a painful debacle for every nation involved, but the war also had far-reaching and long-term consequences beyond the casualty lists. The Cold War became more intense, producing numerous other military conflicts, frequent superpower crises, and an arms race that lasted for four decades.

The Korean War also made the Cold War a truly global contest between East and West. Perhaps most significantly, the United States embraced its role as a superpower, and Communist China, emerging from years of internal division caused by civil war, demonstrated that it was a force to be reckoned with. ODD MAN OUT puts the reader inside the American, Soviet, and Chinese decision-making processes during earth-shaking events that have been misinterpreted for decades. The new documentation available since the end of the Cold War, and the fiftieth anniversary of the Korean War, make this a particularly useful reassessment.

About the Author
Dr. Richard C. Thornton is professor of history and international affairs at George Washington University in Washington, D.C. His major works include The Nixon Kissinger Years: The Reshaping of American Foreign Policy; The Carter Years: Toward a New Global Order; The Falklands Sting: Reagan, Thatcher, and Argentina's Bomb; and China: A Political History, 1917-1980. He lives in Arlington, Virginia.

Near Fine with Near Fine jacket. Very light wear.

$20.00

Toland, John:
NO MAN'S LAND: 1918- THE LAST YEAR OF THE GREAT WAR
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First edition.

This gripping account of the last year of the First World War is well worth reading. Author John Toland focuses on the Western Front and describes tactics, strategies, politics, economics and personalities. Readers see how in March of 1918 a weary but still-powerful German army, fortified with fresh divisions from Russia, broke through the lines of the exhausted French and British. The Germans sensed victory, but they were stopped cold in July by a combination of British and French grit, plus fresh divisions newly arrived from the USA. As the author shows, the tide soon turned, the Allies surged ahead, and by November of 1918 the war ended with the Armistice. Readers get a feel for trench warfare in all its mud, blood, and horrors. We see how German civilians were short of food due to the British blockade, and how British tanks began to make a difference - a fact the Germans remembered two decades later. The author also describes the war's politics, and we see that U.S. President Woodrow Wilson proved an effective wartime leader despite his semi-pacifism.

John Toland (1912-2004) was a popular non-academic historian who wrote superbly readable history. Readers of this gripping narrative might also consider THE LAST 100 DAYS, THE RISING SUN, HITLER: A BIOGRAPHY, and several other stellar efforts by this very capable author. K. A. Goldberg

Very Good with Very Good jacket. Remainder spray on lower edges. Corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. Rear panel aged.

$17.50

de Toledano, Ralph:
THE GREATEST PLOT IN HISTORY: HOW THE REDS STOLE THE A-BOMB
New York: Duell Sloan, 1963. First edition.

"They seem to be all here, those people who made blanket-sized headlines. Arthur Adams, J. Robert Oppenheimer, Allan Nunn May, Igor Gouzenko, Henry Gold, Klaus Fuchs, "Peking Joan' Chase Hinton, Bruno Pontecorvo, Burgess and Maclean, Greenglass and the Rosenbergs. Spies, dupes, traitors, patriots, all involved in darker, deeper doings than even Ian Fleming could dream up. This is the first attempt to combine all the salient facts into a composite picture of the evolution of the spy ring and how the Soviets went about stealing the Free World's most closely guarded secret.

"It is not generally realized, for example, that this colossal crime involved operations on two continents and in half a dozen countries. Nor it is generally known that the FBI was not called in